• card issuance agreement,
• the rules of using the card,
• the information leaflets that the Bank provides to you upon receiving your card,
• register the phone numbers in the memory of your mobile phone and in other available storage place to enable contacting the Bank and / or ARCA processing center, to inform about the card loss or any other information that may require an immediate action,
• remember your PIN code and card password,
• Keep the card and the PIN code in separate locations. Do not keep them together.
In case of losing the payment card or if it is stolen, you must immediately inform the Bank and / or ARCA processing center by calling the numbers (+374 60) 757000, (+374 11) 757000 or (+374 10) 592222, then the issue of including the card in the STOP LIST should be discussed with the Bank's relevant employee, after which you should visit the Bank in order to apply for the new card application. In case forgetting the PIN code, the customer must approach the Bank and submit for a new plastic card or PIN-reset application.
In case the card is forgotten in the ATM, you should also inform the Bank or ArCa processing center by calling the numbers (+374 60) 757000, (+374 11) 757000 or (+374 10) 592222.
In case of forgetting to get banknotes from cash dispenser of the ATM, you should call the Bank and submit the transaction cancellation form.
If the ATM is located in the premises of the Bank's head office, then within 1 (one) business day. If the card is confiscated at ATMs of other Armenian banks, the card will be returned to the cardholder on the next working day after the Bank’s has received the card. The customer should call the Bank to inquire whether the plastic card is already in the possession of the Bank or not; in case of a positive reply then the latter may approach the bank with their passport.
If you want to change or verify the password you need to approach the Bank with your passport. In case of forgetting the password, upon calling the Bank, the cardholder will be asked additional questions for identification authenticity verification.
Yes, the PIN code can be changed autonomously by navigating through the corresponding ATM’s menu bar.
In case of forgetting the PIN code, the customer must approach the Bank and submit a plastic card or PIN-reset form. New payment card is issued for the customer in both cases.
The MasterCard SecureCode is a protocol designed to enable you to safely use your financial means and card information in online environments. The 3D secure protocol enables cardholders to perform additional authentication verification, which implies verification of each performed transaction by one-time usage code, which makes the transaction less risky for the cardholder.
The cardholder must activate the SMS notification service. The website through which the transaction is performed must also be registered with the MasterCard® SecureCode ™ system. The WebPages that are registered with this system have the brands MasterCard ® SecureCode ™ on their payment page. When paying online with a MasterCard card on the Internet, you will receive the code and enter it in the required field. When entering the valid password the transaction will be executed, while entering the wrong password will result in rejecting the transaction.