The maximum volume of repo / reverse repo transactions with bonds issued by the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the Central Bank of Armenia, as well as with foreign securities is set at AMD 50,000,000/ Transactions above the mentioned volume are carried out on a contractual basis /.
The valuation of RA government bonds subject to repo / reverse repo transactions is carried out on the basis of the information included in the document "List of acceptable securities for repo transactions with the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia, prices and yield until maturity" published by the Central Bank of Armenia the day before the given transaction. Moreover, the evaluation takes place as follows:
• In case of coincidence of the purchased asset and Repo currency, the yield to maturity for the given tranche is added to 0.75 / seventy-five hundredth / percentage point.
• In case of mismatch between the purchased asset and the repo currency, the yield to maturity for the given tranche is added to 1.00 / one / percentage point.
Bonds quoted by the Bank as part of the Market Maker's services are subject to Repo / Reverse repo transaction bonds are valued at the Bank's current purchase yield plus the equivalent of 1% of the securities purchased and the repo currency in case of a match and 1.25% of the securities and repurchased currency.
Security operations procedure (in Armenian)