The Bank undertakes the following actions for the purpose of safekeeping of the funds delivered to the Bank within the scope of investment services:
Your funds (securities) are being kept on the current (securities) account opened with the Bank on your behalf which grants You the opportunity to receive reports on Your current (securities) account balance and other information on implemented operations - in accordance with internal procedures of the Bank.
Your funds kept with the Bank are guaranteed by “Deposit guarantee Fund” in accordance with the law "On Guarantee of remuneration of banking deposits of physical persons".
The Bank keeps segregated securities account for the Customer:
The Customer’s securities and funds as well as financial benefits resulting from management of the above mentioned assets must promptly be separated from the Bank’s own assets and returned to the Customer upon the first request of the Customer in case of bankruptcy or insolvency of the Bank. Moreover, obligations and liabilities of the Bank resulting from the deals executed on behalf of the Bank and at the expense of the Customer pass to the Customer.
Procedure on provision of comprehensive services to the customers in the Government securities’ market.(in Armenian)
Investment brokerage services
Our brokerage services are focused on buying and selling securities either on behalf - and under the direction - of our clients, or in our own name. We also offer a full range of associated services, including advice on mediation and litigation.
Our brokerage services include:
Brokerage of services provided by”Central Depository of Armenia”
The Bank was granted by the status of Account Operator and a member of Regulated market accounting system from ”Central Depository of Armenia”, which allows Armswissbank to act as a broker for service provided by ”Central Depository of Armenia”.
Rules for securities registry maintenance done by the Depositary through mediation of the Bank(in Armenian)
Tariffs on securities registry maintenance and custodian services (in Armenian)
Rules for securities custodian services done by the Depositary through mediation of the Bank(in Armenian)
Custody services
As a custodian bank, we hold, manage and safeguard our clients' securities and other assets on their behalf. Our core custody services include: